Section 6 Place-finishers

The 90′s

1999 SECTION VI STATE WRESTLING QUALIFIER

University at Buffalo, Alumni Arena

February 26-27, 1999

 

96

Ryan Needle (Newfane) 3:56 (1)

Brandon Walp (Lewiston-Porter)

Greg Torres (Westfield) 3:40

Fred Platek (Frontier)

Matt Volpe (Jamestown) 14-8

Adam Phearsdorf (Allegany-Limestone)

 

103

Dave Hockenberry (Lewiston-Porter) 6-0 (4)

Bill Funk (Holland)

Chad DeJesus (Jamestown) 2:25

Joe Seitz (Sweet Home)

John Perry (Fredonia) 2:19

Marty Grisanti (Grand Island)

 

112

Dan Uderitz (Albion) 5-2

Lyle Milliman (Pine Valley)

Chris Terranova (Lancaster) 6-2

Justin Perry (Fredonia)

Josh Crisafulli (Allegany-Limestone) WBForf

Josh Lange (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

119

Ryan Fralick (Falconer) 3:27

Joe Tobin (West Seneca West)

Pat Dove (Frewsburg) 6-2

Ryan Yerico (Fredonia)

Ryan Marvin (Silver Creek) WBForf

Senneca Stone (Olean)

 

125

Vic Arena (Salamanca) 6-0

Pat Fitzsimmons (Albion)

Craig Nowakowski (West Seneca East) 9-8

Jim Helmicki (Alden)

Dave Walker (Frewsburg) WBForf

Bob Parker (Fredonia)

 

130

Andy Johnson (Southwestern) 2-1

Seth Lind (Maple Grove)

Josh McGuire (Iroquois) 3-1

Paul Freeman (Sweet Home)

Chris Colvin (Lancaster) WBForf

Mike Willis (Olean)

 

135

Bill Morello (Lockport) 2:27 (5)

Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster)

Ron Kavanaugh (Silver Creek) 12-2

Shawn Dotzler (Kenmore West)

Damon Logue (Franklinville) 5-0

Mike Drzewucki (Hamburg)

 

140

Jim Noonan (Southwestern) 4:58

Kris Proietti (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Joe Kuenzi (Lancaster) 7-4

Mike Jordan (Gowanda)

Joe Depew (Starpoint) 3-2

Dave Kempston (Akron)

 

145

Rich Brown (West Seneca East) 12-7

Tyler Vaughn (Amherst)

Tony DiOrio (Hamburg) 4:06

Nick Kwiatek (Lancaster)

Garrett Matheron (Maple Grove) 10-2

Nick Hagen (Allegany-Limestone)

 

152

Brian Hanselman (Sweet Home) 6-4 (6)

Brandon McCallum (Lancaster)

John Vogan (Maple Grove) 2-1

Matt Belson (Ripley)

Josh Tellinghuisen (Southwestern) WBForf

Josh Doner (Pine Valley)

 

160

Ed Pawlak* (Southwestern) 15-0 (1)

Pat Passanise (Jamestown)

Joe Glinsky (Iroquois) 2-1

Chris Aul (Hamburg)

Craig Estes (Ripley) 7-3

Mitch Sherman (Wilson)

 

171

Bill Prince (Frewsburg) 8-4 (1)

Brian Tatar (Sweet Home)

Cliff Golembieski (Silver Creek) 14-4

George Skaros (Iroquois)

Mike Butler (Barker) WBForf

Jason Herman (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

189

Jim Matheis (Williamsville South) 12-4 (2)

Jered Wayland (Lake Shore)

Tom Langworthy (Southwestern) 5-0

Nate Genung (Silver Creek)

Chris Gagliardo (Portville) WBForf

Bill Barnard (Roy-Hart)

 

215

Victor Favero (LaSalle) 1:44

Greg Tompsett (Falconer)

Rob Mathews (Niagara-Wheatfield) 5-0

Courey Penna (Lockport)

Toby Schafer (Lew-Port) 8-2

Adam Rowe (Ripley)

 

275

Cleyton Smith (Niagara-Wheatfield) 7-0 (4)

Troy Carnrite (Gowanda)

Andrew Fidurko (Olean) 1:52

Lenny Mead (Fredonia)

Eric Potter (Jamestown) 3-0

Dan Colburn (Falconer)

 

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ed Pawlak (Southwestern) – 160#

 

Outstanding Sportsmanship Award - Victor Favero (LaSalle) – 215#

 

Brotherhood of Wrestling Award - Bill Morello (Lockport) – 135#

Brotherhood of Wrestling Award - Victor Favero (LaSalle) – 215#

 

Coach of the Year - Israel Martinez - (LaSalle)

 

Contributor to the Sport Award - Dave Brunner (Accepted by his family)

 

Section VI #1 Ranked Schools

Large – Niagara-Wheatfield

Small – Fredonia

 

1998 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jamestown Community College

February 27-28, 1998

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in State Tournament

 

96

Cory Vaillancourt (Sweet Home) 8-7

Dan Uderitz (Albion)

Ryan Needle (Newfane) 4-0

Justin Perry (Fredonia)

Chris Terranova (Lancaster) 6-4

Kyle Bentley (Ripley)

 

103

Josh Crisafulli (Allegany-Limestone) 7-0

Ryan Yerico (Fredonia)

David Hockenberry (Lew-Port) 7-0

Andy Menshel (Gowanda)

Pat Knab (Kenmore West) WBForf

Lyle Milliman (Pine Valley)

 

112

Dave Walker (Frewsburg) 3-1

Vic Arena (Salamanca)

Joe Tobin (West Seneca West) 2-2 OTC

Joe Sayers (Southwestern)

Steve Dotzler (Kenmore West) 6-5

Craig Nowakowski (West Seneca East)

 

119

Ryan Fralick (Falconer) 14-5

Bob Parker (Silver Creek)

Chris Coughenour (Niagara Falls) 13-3

Seth Lind (Maple Grove)

Steve Joyce (Williamsville East) 10-2

Jon Eagan (LaSalle)

 

125

Bill Morello (Lockport) 6-3 (2)

Chris Fairbank (Southwestern)

Jeremy Goetzman (Pioneer) 3-1

Ron Kavanaugh (Silver Creek)

John Miller (Cassadaga Valley) 5-4

Aaron Rowe (Ripley)

 

130

Ryan Bentley** (Ripley) 3:08 – MVP – (3)

Brandon Smith (Westfield)

Kris Proietti (Niagara-Wheatfield) 2-1 OTC

Brian Hemphill (Allegany-Limestone)

Travis Brunner (Clarence) 2-0

Nick Kwiatek (Lancaster)

 

135

Dan Hawley (North Tonawanda) 6-4 (3)

Mike Foster (Falconer)

Alan Pagano (Westfield) 4-2 OT

Mike Jordan (Gowanda)

Jesse Pennica (Fredonia) 5-1

Mike Ambrosia (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

140

John DeBarbieri (Portville) 10-8 OT (5)

Dennis Stein (Pine Valley)

Dan Markovitz (Tonawanda) 3-0

Pat Passanise (Jamestown)

Brock Menzel (Roy-Hart) 4-0

Bill Hetherington (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

145

Adam Brunner (Clarence) 4-3

Joe DeBarbieri (Portville)

John Vogan (Maple Grove) 2-0

Tony DiOrio (Hamburg)

Tom Huff (Niagara Falls) 2-1

Ron Douglas (Lake Shore)

 

152

Bill Prince (Frewsburg) 4-1

Jake Brauen (Hamburg)

Brian Hanselman (Sweet Home) 8-2

Matt Belson (Ripley)

Jason Herman (Niagara-Wheatfield) 4-0

Jeremy Beichner (Cassadaga Valley)

 

160

Eric Kraft (Maple Grove) 3:07 (6)

Phil DePasquale (Silver Creek)

Brian Tatar (Sweet Home) 2-1

Russ Conti (Falconer)

Nick Sisxley (Jamestown) 7-1

Matt Caron (North Tonawanda)

 

171

Rashad Evans (Niagara-Wheatfield) 6-3 (4)

Jim Matheis (Williamsville South)

Brian Yates (Portville) WBForf

Bill Barnard (Roy-Hart)

John Balling (Tonawanda) 2-1

Jeff Klimowicz (Lake Shore)

 

189

Jim Stady (Allegany-Limestone) 8-3

Tom Langworthy (Southwestern)

Josh Thomas (Orchard Park) WBForf

Adam Babcock (Portville)

Paul Garver (Niagara-Wheatfield) 8-0

Adam Kampf (East Aurora)

 

215

Victor Favero (LaSalle) 11-9

Matt Zielinski (Clarence)

Jacob Koestler (Eden) 6-3

Luke Schrock (Akron)

Joe Sands (Medina) 4-3

Rob Mathews (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

HWT

Greg Tompsett (Falconer) 5-3

Clayton Smith (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Jerome Kramer (Albion) 7-1

Mike Olkosky (Allegany-Limestone)

Andrew Fidurko (Olean) WBForf

Dale Cleaveland (Medina)

 

Outstanding Wrestler - RYAN BENTLEY (Ripley) – 130#

 

Brotherhood of Wrestling Sportsmanship Awards -

RYAN BENTLEY (Ripley) – 130#

ERIC KRAFT (Maple Grove) – 160#

 

Wrestling Official’s Sportsmanship Award -

JAMIE DUFFINA (Medina) – 135#

 

Southern Tier Wrestling Coach of the Year Award -

WALT THURNAU (Southwestern)

 

 

 

1997 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

University at Buffalo Alumni Arena

February 21-22, 1997

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in State Tournament

 

96

Tim Uderitz (Albion) 1-0 (5)

Vic Arena (Salamanca)

Aaron Rowe (Ripley) 4-2 OT

DeMario Crittenden (Niagara Falls)

Dave Walker (Frewsburg) 3:47

Jeff Reinhart (Williamsville East)

 

103

Chris Coughenour (Niagara Falls) 9-3

Ron Kavanaugh (Silver Creek)

Kevin Umphreyville (East Aurora) 3-2

Seth Lind (Maple Grove)

Steve Dotzler (Kenmore West) 6-3

Frank Cegielski-Smith (Holland)

 

112

Chris Fairbank (Southwestern) 7-4 (5)

Bill Morello (Lockport)

Bobby Parker (Fredonia) 7-5 OTC

Jeremy Goetzman (Pioneer)

Ryan Fralick (Falconer) 8-4

Shane Simpson (Olean)

 

119

Dan Dixon (Niagara-Wheatfield) 2-0

Adam Brunner (Clarence)

Mike Foster (Falconer) 4-2

Joe Yoder (Lockport)

Brian Hemphill (Allegany-Limestone) 5-3

Chad Snyder (Salamanca)

 

125

Ryan Bentley* (Ripley) 9-1 (3)

Dave Dixon (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Jamie Duffina (Medina) 15-1

Shawn Wilkesmore (Lewiston-Porter)

Alan Pagano (Westfield) 6-0

Jim Muench (Lancaster)

 

130

Brad Rowe (Ripley) 7-0 (3)

Mike Kwiatek (Lancaster)

Chris Fiasco (Falconer) 10-1

Kris Proietti (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Jason Pequeen (Akron) 7-2

Dave Woodworth (Eden)

 

135

John DeBarbieri (Portville) 16-4

Steve Conjerti (Lockport)

David Guarino (Lake Shore) 6-3

Dennis Stein (PV)

Brad Greene (Sweet Home) 9-5

Orlando Ricci (West Seneca West)

 

140

Bill Prince (Frewsburg) 6-4 OT (4)

Jerry Pacillo (Kenmore West)

Joe DeBarbieri (Portville) 2-1

Joe DellaPenta (Eden)

James Cox (Lake Shore) 1-1 OTC

Al Garlock (Akron)

 

145

Rashad Evans (Niagara-Wheatfield) 2-1 (4)

Ed Pawlak (Southwestern)

Cliff Hallett (Silver Creek) 4-3

Jim Emborsky (Salamanca)

Nate Warters (Portville) 4-2 OT

Matt Caron (North Tonawanda)

 

152

Mike Brauen (Pioneer) 3:06

Russ Conti (Falconer)

Josh Carnrite (Gowanda) 7-0

Jake Brauen (Hamburg)

John Balling (Tonawanda) Med Forf

Jason Herman (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

160

Nick Sisley (Jamestown) WBDQ

Bob Gibson (North Tonawanda)

Jim Matheis (Williamsville South) WBDef

Travis Eckam (Pioneer)

Brian Keefer (Maple Grove) 6-1

Josh Miller (Ripley)

 

171

Josh States (Lockport) 8-4 (2)

Ben Kelcey (West Seneca West)

Brad Earley (Salamanca) 5-3 OT

Bill Barnard (Roy-Hart)

Brian Scanlon (Portville) 5:45 OT

Matt Lingle (Newfane)

 

189

Adam Babcock (Portville) 10-8 (6)

Jay Poulsen (North Tonawanda)

Jim Pettapiece (Lockport) 4-2 OT

Ryan Howell (Pioneer)

Phil Roberto (Akron) 7-2

Andre Callicutt (Albion)

 

220

Chris Gray (Frewburg) 7-4 (5)

Chris Say (Newfane)

Matt Zielinski (Clarence) 3-1

Scott Austin (Lockport)

Victor Favero (LaSalle) 11-1

Bill Snitzer (Williamsville South)

 

275

Sam Wooten (Niagara Falls) 4-2 (5)

Cleyton Smith (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Brad Verbosky (Maple Grove) 7-2

Steve Pankow (Grand Island)

Tim Cox (Williamsville East) 5-4

Mike Olkosky (Allegany-Limestone)

 

*Outstanding Wrestler - RYAN BENTLEY (Ripley) – 125#

Sportsmanship Award - BEN KELCEY (West Seneca West) – 171#

 

Brotherhood of Wrestling Awards:

JOHN DEBARBIERI (Portville) – 135#

JOSH STATES (Lockport) – 171#

 

Niagara Frontier Wrestling Official’s Association Awards:

Contributor: Al Feuz

Coach of the Year: Pat Seidel (Lockport)

 

Wrestling Review of Western New York:

#1 Ranked Large School – Lockport

#1 Ranked Small School – Newfane

 

 

1996 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

University at Buffalo Alumni Arena

February 23-24, 1996

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in State Tournament

 

91

Ryan Fralick (Fal) 8-1

Tim Uderitz (Alb)

Chris Coughenour (NF) 2:12

Vic Arena (Sal)

Andy Johnson (SW) 5-4

Josh McGuire (Irq)

 

98

Joe Brenon (SH) 1-1 OTC

Bill Morello (Lkpt)

Mike Ambrosia (NW) 3-1 OT

Mike Butler (Ak)

Kevin Umphreyville (EA) 4-2 OT

Matt Warters (Port)

 

105

Chris Fairbank (SW) 5-2

Joe Sweet (Frkv)

Mike Foster (Fal) 4-1

Mike Brown (Newf)

Judah Hein (SH) 6-4

Mike Zendano (NT)

 

112

Ryan McGuire (Pio) 3-2

Dave Dixon (NW)

Joe Yoder (Lkpt) 6-0

Mike Howard (Fal)

Ian Snyder (NT) 5-2

Matt O’Conner (Wil)

 

119

Brad Rowe (Rip) 6-2 (1)

John DeBarbieri (Port)

Greg Kaczmarski (Ham) 4-3

Dan Dixon (NW)

Adam Brunner (Clar) 4-3

David Guarino (LS)

 

126

Chad Caros (Frkv) 2-1 (1)

Ryan Bentley (Rip)

Jerry Pacillo (KW) 5-3

Adam Hamm (Ham)

Dave Woodworth (Ed) WBDQ

Bill Prince (Frew)

 

132

Greg Bentley (Rip) 10-2 (4)

Mike Herman (NW)

Walter Stanton (Frew) 6-0

Joe DellaPenta (Ed)

Howie Jordan (Gow) WBDef

Josh Crocker (Spr)

 

138

Ron Lorenz (Lanc) 3-1

Alex Clutter (West)

Clayt Maring (Fal) WBDef

Steve Reed (OP)

Jim Matheis (WS) 6-5

Rashad Evans (NW)

 

145

Keith Jones** (Newf) 10-3

Anthony Guarino (Lanc)

Bill Sisley (Jam) 3-0

ED Pawlak (SW)

Jason Herman (NW) WBDef

Rod Kelly (Frkv)

 

155

Ben Faery (Wil) 2-1 (3)

Chris Stack (OP)

John Politowski (Ham) 8-4

Brian Piccolo (Ton)

Josh Carnrite (Gow) 5-0

Dave Slowinski (CK)

 

167

Josh States (Lkpt) 6:38

Geoff Sorenson (Jam)

Frank Anastasia (Allg) 11-2

Carl Hoch (Spr)

Joe Capone (Lanc) 9-6

Eric Hoffman (Ol)

 

177

Dan Rafferty (Newf) 4-1

Andy Benson (Jam)

Paul Garver (NW) 9-2

Scott Austin (Lkpt)

Jason Caros (Frkv) WBForf

Travis Eckham (Pio)

 

215

Dale Parsons* (Irq) 8-3

Chris Gray (Frew)

Jim Pettapiece (Lkpt) 3-0

Steve Rauh (Jam)

Bill Snitzer (WS) 3-2

Fred Hallett (SC)

 

250

Erin Putnam (Fal) 8-1

Chris Say (Newf)

Andy Kos (WSE) 1-1 OT

Sam Wooten (NF)

Brad Verbosky (MG) 8-4

Tony Marucci (Jam)

 

**Outstanding Wrestler - KEITH JONES (Newfane) – 145#

 

*Sportsmanship Award - DALE PARSONS (Iroquois) – 215#

 

The trophies presented to the Outstanding Wrestler and Sportsmanship Award Recipient in the tournament were donated by the

NIAGARA FRONTIER WRESTLING OFFICALS ASSOCIATION

 

Medallions were also presented to these recipients on behalf of the BROTHERHOOD OF WRESTLING ASSOCIATION.

 

Certificates were awarded to all 6 place winners and medals were presented to the 5th and 6th place finishers by the WESTERN NEW YORK WRESTLING COACHES’ ASSOCIATION.

 

WRESTLING REVIEW OF WESTERN NEW YORK AWARDS

#1 Ranked Large School - Niagara-Wheatfield

#1 Ranked Small School - Falconer

 

NIAGARA FRONTIER WRESTLING OFFICIAL’S ASSOCIATION AWARDS

OUTSTANDING COACHING SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD - Rick Sweeney - Niagara Falls

 

CONTRIBUTORS AWARD - Harvey Lyndecker

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD - Dick Post - Pioneer

 

 

 

1995 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

February 24-25, 1995

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in State Tournament

 

 

91

Ryan Fralick (Fal) 5:22

Judah Hein (SH)

Chris Fairbank (SW) 7-1

Bill Morello (Lkpt)

 

98

David Dixon (LaS) 4-2 OT

Ryan McGuire (Pio)

Joe Sweet (Frkv) pin

Dan Hawley (NT)

 

105

Dan Dixon (LaS) 7-5

Don Klein (Fr)

Kyle Sweet (Frkv) 19-6

Bill Prince (Frew)

 

112

Rod Brown (NF) 7-2

Caleb Brittain (Pio)

Jason Burch (Pan) 11-1

David Guarino (LS)

 

119

Chad Caros (Frkv) 3-0 (6)

Mike Pacillo (KW)

Greg Kaczmarski (Ham) 3:46

Mike Herman (NW)

 

126

Matt Martin (WS) 5-3 (2)

Dan Roesch (Irq)

Greg Bentley (Rip) 2-1

Bill Wolf (KW)

 

132

Jim Cunningham** (West) 7-5

Josh Crocker (Spr)

Larry Bryant (SW) 7-6

Darin Rammelt (Rip)

 

138

Keith Jones (Newf) 11-5 (5)

Ryan Jordan (Port)

Sal Collana (Clar) 8-4

Jerry Fairbank (SW)

 

145

Josh States (Lkpt) 14-3 (6)

Mike Brauen (Pio)

Rod Kelly (Frkv)

Damany Head (SH)

 

155

Chad Wilson (Alb) 7-0

Bill O’Dell (Pan)

John Politowski (Ham) 4-2

Geoff Sorenson (Jam)

 

167

Eric Vaughn (Med) 20-7 (1)

Jamie McGhee (Lkpt)

Kevin Wagner (Ak)

Alan Harding (Fal)

 

177

Jamie Bloomquist (Jam) 5-1 (5)

Luke Goble (Ham)

Rob Dando (Fred) 4:21

Trey Marra (Ol)

 

215

Andy Benson (Jam) 14-6

Chris Gray (Frew)

Kevin Schubring (Lkpt) 3-1

Israel Monett (Lack)

 

250

Dan Poulsen (NT) 4-3 OT (1)

Tom Matteson (Clar)

Erin Putnam (Fal) 3:51

Mike Stuhr (Spr)

 

**Outstanding Wrestler - Jim Cunningham (Westfield) – 132#

Sportsmanship Award - Ryan Jordan (Portville) – 138#

 

 

1994 - 43RD ANNUAL SECTION VI WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

February 25-26, 1994

 

Number in parenthese ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Dan Dixon (LaS) 3-2

Dave Dixon (LaS)

Ben Rotundo (Clar) 2-0

David Guarino (LS)

 

98

Ryan McGuire (Pio) 13-5 (3)

Don Klein (Fr)

Brad Rowe (Rip) 10-4

Kyle Sweet (Frkv)

 

105

Jason Burch (Pan) 5:37

Ryan Bentley (Rip)

Caleb Brittain – no match

Bill Torrico (Pio)

 

112

Mike Pacillo (KW) 5-3 (2)

Chad Caros (Frkv)

David Ensminger (Ton) 7-4

John Inkley (Ran)

 

119

Mike Natalzia (Lanc) 11-4

Matt Lindamer (Ol)

Kevin Hutcheson (NW) 9-3

Bill Wolf (KW)

 

126

Matt Martin (WS) 6-1

Jason Griffith (NW)

Greg Bentley (Rip) 8-1

Keith Jones (Newf)

 

132

Larry Bryant (SW) 2-1 OT (5)

Matt Amore (Allg)

Joel Griffith (NW) 3-0

Anthony Cusimano (Jam)

 

138

Ryan Jordan (Port) 3-0 (4)

David Bryant (Pan)

Aaron Edwards (Clar) WBForf

Rob Pacillo (KW)

 

145

Jacob Schaus** (Fal) 2:34 (1)

Jordan Bonafede (Alb)

Tim Fallon (Newf) 4-2

Dale Lamb (Fal)

 

155

Eric Vaughn (Med) 11-10 (6)

Erich Crisafulli (Allg)

Chad Wilson (Alb) 8-6

Jerimy Rinker (LP)

 

167

Bryan Herb (Clar) 1:46

Matt DiOrio (Ham)

Brian Banas (KE) 6-4

Jamie Bloomquist (Jam)

 

177

Andy Benson (Jam) 3-1 OT

Tim Schaffer (LP)

Deron Adams (Lack) 5:04

Greg Tanksi (Eden)

 

215

Colin Crickard (WE) WBDef (1)

Mike Hilty (Fr)

Keith Hansen (Ck) 5-4

Dana Ramsey (Jam)

 

250

Aaron Woloszyn (Lanc) 5:40

Tim Nelson (WE)

Jeff Kingsbury (Newf) WBF

Adam Uderitz (Alb)

 

**Outstanding Wrestler - JACOB SCHAUS (Falconer) – 145#

 

Sportsmanship Award - COLIN CRICKARD (Williamsville East) – 215#

 

Brotherhood of Wrestling Awards:

JASON BURCH (Panama) – 105#

BRYAN HERB (Clarence) – 167#

 

Coach of the Year - MIKE CRANDALL (Medina)

 

 

1993 ANNUAL SECTION VI STATE QUALIFIER

Sweet Home High School

February 26-27, 1993

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Erik Guild (Roy-Hart)

Don Klein (Frontier)

Jason Kumm (Kenmore East)

Brad Rowe (Ripley)

 

98

Chad Caros (Franklinville) (4)

Mike Kurtz (Orchard Park)

Brad Dixon (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Greg Kaczmarski (Hamburg)

 

105

Mark Keller (Amherst) (2)

Dave Brewer (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Rod Brown (Niagara Falls)

Jeff Barlow (Grand Island)

 

112

Chris Stevens (Fredonia) (1)

Tremaine Halftown (Lake Shore)

Marc Nazario (Jamestown)

John Inkley (Randolph)

 

119

Jason Collins (Roy-Hart)

Ken Rowe (Ripley)

Matt Lindamer (Olean)

Matt Roesch (Iroquois)

 

126

Rennie Crisafulli (Allegany) (2)

Jim Kennedy (Salamanca)

Kevin Nelson (Pioneer)

Jason Griffith (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

132

Jeromy McVige (Albion) (3)

Nathan Schaus (Falconer)

Chris Gannon (Hamburg)

Rob Pacillo (Kenmore West)

 

138

Chris Cofield (Orchard Park) (6)

Dan Weller (Franklinville)

Bill Dixon (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Heath Kelleher (Tonawanda)

 

145

Jacob Schaus (Falconer) (3)

Jason Geiger (Gowanda)

Kala Robinson (Medina)

Rudy Hein (Sweet Home)

 

155

Ben Heckathorn (Pioneer) (4)

Allen Gerhardt (Newfane)

Nate Chapman (Franklinville)

Karl Wickstrom (Falconer)

 

167

Matt Bloomquist (Jamestown)

Scott Palmatier (Franklinville)

Tom Kitson (Tonawanda)

Mike Little (Falconer)

 

177

Chris Carlson (Maple Grove) (2)

Eric Schultz (Lockport)

Matt Hartsock (Roy-Hart)

Colin Crickard (Williamsville East)

 

215

Chris Wolfe (Clarence) (4)

Larry Goble (Hamburg)

Craig Burns (Starpoint)

Tim Nelson (Williamsville East)

 

250

Jarred Lake (Roy-Hart)

Brian Casali (Sweet Home)

John Kugler (Lockport)

Marcus Jones (Lackawanna)

 

Outstanding Wrestler - CHRIS STEVENS (Fredonia) – 112#

 

Sportsmanship Award - DAVE BREWER (Niagara-Wheatfield) – 105#

 

 

1992 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFIER

Sweet Home High School

February 28-29, 1992

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Dave Brewer (Niagara-Wheatfield) (4)

John Lindamer (Olean)

Jason Burch (Panama)

Alan St. Clair (Portville)

 

98

Joel Griffith (Niagara-Wheatfield) (4)

Mike Steinbar (Salamanca)

Jeff Barlow (Grand Island)

Mike Kurtz (Orchard Park)

 

105

Chris Stevens (Fredonia) (3)

Mark Keller (Amherst)

Scott Campbell (Holland)

Eric Heveron (Medina)

 

112

Jason Wartinger (Cheektowaga) (3)

Joe Conti (Silver Creek)

CRaig Hinkley (Newfane)

Ken Rowe (Ripley)

 

119

Herb Brown (Fredonia)

Eric Martin (Lew-Port)

Rudy Hein (Sweet Home)

Jim Kennedy (Salamanca)

 

126

Jacob Schaus (Falconer) (6)

Rennie Crisafulli (Allegany)

Joe Russo (Hamburg)

Kevin Nelson (Pioneer)

 

132

John Morello (Lockport) (1)

Mike Kuzara (Sweet Home)

Jeromy McVige (Albion)

Chris Lemmo (Amherst)

 

138

Nathan Schaus (Falconer)

Dan Weller (Franklinville)

Jason Geiger (Gowanda)

Dave Powis (Kenmore West)

 

145

Allen Gerhardt (Newfane)

Todd Mangan (Orchard Park)

Pat Charest (Maple Grove)

Bob McMurdy (Cassadaga Valley)

 

155

Matt Thompson (Pioneer)

Aaron Class (Starpoint)

Roy Domster (Lake Shore)

Jon Hoover (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

167

Eric Gross (Medina) (2)

Dana Ernst (Williamsville South)

Matt Bloomquist (Jamestown)

Wes Spencer (Olean)

 

177

Ryan Hammersmith (Clarence) (2)

Jerry Babcock (Newfane)

Dave Molle (Orchard Park)

Chris Carlson (Maple Grove)

 

215

Jerrod Kremblas (Frontier)

Jarred Lake (Roy-Hart)

Chris Wolfe (Clarence)

Chris Nolan (Maple Grove)

 

250

Daric Brege (Akron)

Brian Casali (Sweet Home)

Dawayne Vanderwork (Jamestown)

Ed Roman (Fredonia)

 

 

 

1991 ANNUAL SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

February 22-23, 1991

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

 

91

Mike Steinbar (Salamanca)

Dave Brewer (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Eric Vaughan (Medina)

Ken Rowe (Ripley)

 

98

Clarence Hunt (Niagara Falls)

Mark Keller (Amherst)

Joel Griffith (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Jason Pecuch (Frewsburg)

 

105

Chris Stevens (Fredonia) (3)

Chris Cofield (Orchard Park)

Marc Duquette (Tonawanda)

Brian Dowdall (Kenmore East)

 

112

Jason Wartinger (Cheektowaga) (5)

Rudy Hein (Sweet Home)

Joe Conti (Silver Creek)

Arico Hamilton (Niagara Falls)

 

119

Bill Dixon (Niagara-Wheatfield)

John Morello (Lockport)

Marty Siminski (Lancaster)

Mike Marshall (Falconer)

 

126

Chris Johnson (Falconer)

Shannon Hein (Sweet Home)

Shane Kreinholder (Lancaster)

Jim Valentic (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

132

Matt Dawson (Newfane) (4)

Jeff Shewan (Lew-Port)

Dan Weller (Franklinville)

Chris Lemmo (Amherst)

 

138

Andy Morgan (Lew-Port)

Bob McMurdy (Cassadaga Valley)

Ben Heckathorn (Pioneer)

Chris Johnson (Amherst)

 

145

Kareem Johnson (Niagara Falls) (3)

Sam Barber (Franklinville)

Jon Hoover (Niagara-Wheatfield)

John Fisher (Amherst)

 

155

Tom Arno (Clarence) (6)

Jason Etheridge (Newfane)

Matt Thompson (Pioneer)

Greg Day (Iroquois)

 

167

Steve Sweeney (Panama)

Jesse Beers (Westfield)

Dana Ernst (Williamsville South)

Todd Leising (Clarence)

 

177

Ryan Hammersmith (Clarence)

Chris Perry (Silver Creek)

Eric Gross (Medina)

Jarred Lake (Roy-Hart)

 

215

Kevin Brinkworth (Williamsville South) (5)

Tim Fike (North Tonawanda)

Pete Conley (Southwestern)

Daric Brege (Akron)

 

250

Art Dispenza (Starpoint) (5)

Rich Becker (Jamestown)

Brian Casali (Sweet Home)

Shawn Smith (Eden)

 

 

1990 ANNUAL SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

February 24-25, 1990

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Clarence Hunt (Niagara Falls) (5)

Mark Keller (Amherst)

Jason Collins (Roy-Hart)

Mike Steinbar (Salamanca)

 

98

Bill Dixon (Niagara-Wheatfield) (6)

Rennie Crisafulli (Allegany)

Jason Wartinger (Cheektowaga)

Joe Conti (Fredonia)

 

105

Chris Raiber (Pioneer)

Rudy Hein (Sweet Home)

Kevin Nelson (Pioneer)

Tony Fire (Tonawanda)

 

112

Mark Kessler (Kenmore East)

Ty Geake (Akron)

Scott Nelson (Pioneer)

Jamie Cota (Gowanda)

 

119

Dave Brainard (Falconer)

Mark Sullivan (Williamsville South)

Jeff Affronte (Lake Shore)

Marty Siminski (Lancaster)

 

126

Steve Felt (Salamanca)

Matt Dawson (Newfane)

Dave Hill (Tonawanda)

Shannon Hein (Sweet Home)

 

132

Tom Shifflet (Sweet Home) (1)

Tim Thurnau (Southwestern)

Rob Cummings (Akron)

Max Buckholtz (Lew-Port)

 

138

Jim Cunningham (Roy-Hart)

Terry Reed (Orchard Park)

Bob McMurdy (Cassadaga Valley)

Keith Thurnherr (Frontier)

 

145

Kareem Johnson (Niagara Falls) (2)

Tom Arno (Clarence)

Sam Barber (Franklinville)

Joe Aina (Albion)

 

155

Mike Luick (Niagara-Wheatfield) (5)

Matt Prelewicz (Tonawanda)

Charlie Rickard (Starpoint)

Jesse Beers (Westfield)

 

167

Gary Chase (Tonawanda)

Jon Ederer (Depew)

Steve Sweeney (Panama)

Dan Hoffman (Pioneer)

 

177

Jon Penhollow (Cassadaga Valley) (4)

Dave Kratzke (Alden)

Tony Hernandez (Lancaster)

Paul Bannister (Albion)

 

215

Kevin Brinkworth (Williamsville South) (2)

Chris Rogers (Albion)

Keith Gifford (Fredonia)

Pete Conley (Southwestern)

 

 

250

Art Dispenza (Starpoint) (6)

Marty Schwab (Falconer)

Damon Evans (Williamsville South)

Tony Bogar (Lockport)

 


 The 80′s 

1989 ANNUAL SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

February 24-24, 1989

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Jason Wartinger (Cheektowaga) (5)

Bill Dixon (Niagara-Wheatfield)

John Morello (Lockport)

Joe Conti (Fredonia)

 

98

Bob Jackson (Sweet Home) (3)

Tony Fire (Tonawanda)

Bob Ball (Fredonia)

Jim Valentic (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

105

Chris Kumrow (Williamsville South)

Matt Dawson (Newfane)

Mike Ford (Lockport)

Ty Geake (Akron)

 

112

Nick Rastelli (Grand Island) (3)

Dave Brainard (Falconer)

Mark Kessler (Kenmore East)

Todd Sherwood (Roy-Hart)

 

119

Steve Felt (Salamanca)

Brad Spencer (Falconer)

Kevin Zack (Maryvale)

Matt Lippert (Allegany)

 

126

Rob Kearney (Williamsville North) (3)

Eric Swiech (Salamanca)

Todd Fragale (Roy-Hart)

Dave Hill (Tonawanda)

 

132

Tom Shifflet (Sweet Home) (2)

Brian Sartori (Orchard Park)

Fabian Rosati (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Keith Thurnherr (Frontier)

 

138

Kareem Johnson (Niagara Falls)

Scott Wendell (Southwestern)

Matt Prelewicz (Tonawanda)

Bob Bennett (Southwestern)

 

145

Mike Luick (Niagara-Wheatfield)

John Georger (Clarence)

Alan Higley (Southwestern)

John Grover (Kenmore East)

 

155

Will Moss (Albion)

Grady Peterson (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Tim Ellis (Clarence)

Greg Nelson (Kenmore East)

 

167

Randi Lombardo (Lew-Port)

Jon Ederer (Depew)

Tom Langdon (Allegany)

Adam Lang (Maryvale)

 

177

Jon Penhollow (Cassadaga Valley) (2)

Loren Davis (Southwestern)

Todd Eisenhutt (West Seneca West)

Dan Hoffman (Pioneer)

 

215

Al Wooten (Niagara Falls)

Marty Schwab (Falconer)*

Mustafa McBryde (Lackawanna)

Chris Rogers (Albion)

 

250

Rob Bandish (Sweet Home) (3)

Pat Nolan (Maple Grove)

Kevin Lawson (Roy-Hart)

Eric Kamman (Kenmore West)

 

*Marty Schwab represented Section VI in the NYS Championships due to an injury to Al Wooten.

 

 

1988 ANNUAL SECTION VI STATE QUALFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

February 26-27, 1988

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the STate Tournament

 

91

Rob Jaquin (Roy-Hart)

Jason Conklin (Alden)

Jason Wartinger (Cheektowaga)

Eric Bowen (Portville)

 

98

Bob Jackson (Sweet Home) (5)

Matt Dawson (Newfane)

Rick Brennen (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Jamie Kota (Gowanda)

 

105

Nick Rastelli (Grand Island) (3)

Matt Lippert (Allegany)

Mark Sullivan (Williamsville South)

Todd Carson (Falconer)

 

112

Lou Rosselli (Roy-Hart) (1)

Kevin Abbatessa (Lancaster)

Steve Felt (Salamanca)

Kevin Reagan (Akron)

 

119

Nelson Colley (Roy-Hart) (5)

Dennis Brown (Cassadaga Valley)

Brad Spencer (Falconer)

Mike Carrel (Williamsville East)

 

126

Bill Young (Randolph)

Rob Kearney (Williamsville North)

Eric Swiech (Salamanca)

Don Rickard (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

132

Marc Freda (Kenmore East)

Tom Shifflet (Sweet Home)

Kareem Johnson (Niagara Falls)

Matt Hall (Franklinville)

 

138

Brian McGill (Cheektowaga)

Jason Caprio (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Mike Kromer (Lake Shore)

Alan Higley (Southwestern)

 

145

Ray Ryan (Allegany) (5)

John Georger (Clarence)

Will Moss (Albion)

Mark Fragale (Roy-Hart)

 

155

Terry Green (Jamestown) (5)

Tom Langdon (Allegany)

Kevin Roe (Tonawanda)

Grady Peterson (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

167

Ethan Bosch (Iroquois) (1)

John Wangelin (East Aurora)

Mike Harrison (Albion)

Mark Cummings (Akron)

 

177

Paul Wendel (Southwestern)

Chuck Gibson (Jamestown)

Scott Madole (Lockport)

Jerry Behe (Roy-Hart)

 

215

Al Wooten (Niagara Falls) (2)

Rob Bandish (Sweet Home)

Jim Quinn (Salamanca)

Kevin Lawson (Roy-Hart)

 

250

Tom Meyers (Southwestern) (6)

Chuck Nesbitt (Albion)

Wayne Levea (Tonawanda)

Dean Carroll (Orchard Park)

 

 

1987 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

University of Buffalo

February 27-28, 1987

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Bob Jackson (Sweet Home)

Matt Lippert (Allegany)

Chris Kumrow (Williamsville South)

Matt Dawson (Newfane)

 

98

Todd Carson (Falconer) (3)

Nick Rastelli (Grand Island)

Matt Prelewicz (Tonawanda)

Dave Brainard (Falconer)

 

105

Lou Rosselli (Roy-Hart) (2)

Bill Page (Frontier)

Kevin Abattessa (Lancaster)

Mike Benca (Allegany)

 

112

Jeff Prescott (Olean) (1)

Chad Waddington (Falconer)

Phil Tripi (Maryvale)

Bob Ochs (Kenmore West)

 

119

Joe Pagan (Dunkirk)

Rob Pitruzzella (Kenmore East)

Mike Barbara (Kenmore West)

Nelson Colley (Roy-Hart)

 

126

Mark Baehr (Roy-Hart) (4)

Dan Bethke (Williamsville North)

Bill Young (Randolph)

Mark Hall (Franklinville)

 

132

Brian McGill (Cheektowaga) (2)

Kevin McInnis (Sweet Home)

Will Moss (Albion)

Marc Freda (Kenmore East)

 

138

Lennox Gillon (Lockport) (3)

Steve Wolanyk (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Shawn Booth (Cattaraugus)

Dave Nalbone (Maple Grove)

 

145

Ken Coppella (Roy-Hart)

Shane Carder (Pioneer)

Darryl Burton (Niagara Falls)

Dave Mascio (Lake Shore)

 

155

Ethan Bosch (Iroquois)

Jim Burdic (Falconer)

John Giannicchi (Orchard Park)

Matt Johnson (Cassadaga Valley)

 

167

Rod May (Niagara Falls)

Luis Maldonaldo (Lockport)

Joe Bierfeldt (Salamanca)

Terry Green (Jamestown)

 

177

Dave Grabenstatter (Amherst) (1)

Myron Wilson (Salamanca)

Al Wooten (Niagara Falls)

Todd Forringer (Lew-Port)

 

215

Joe Zito (Lancaster)

Jesse Wilson (Salamanca)

Ton Meyers (Southwestern)

Michael Harris (Niagara Falls)

 

250

Bill Schoenle (Williamsville South) (4)

Joe Muscarella (Sweet Home)

Phil Kutschke (Southwestern)

Mark Lubs (Starpoint)

 

 

1986 SECTION VI STATE QUALFYING TOURNAMENT

Williamsville North High School

February 21-22, 1986

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Nelson Colley (Roy-Hart) (4)

Mike Benca (Allegany)

Tom Worth (Olean)

Kevin Zack (Maryvale)

 

98

Lou Rosselli (Roy-Hart) (1)

Phil Tripi (Maryvale)

Dennis Brown (Cassadaga Valley)

Casey Vasser (Franklinville)

 

105

Jeff Prescott (Olean) (1)

Anthony Verdi (Kenmore East)

Brian Doyle (Williamsville North)

Chad Waddington (Falconer)

 

112

Jim Nalbone (Maple Grove) (5)

Todd Sepencer (Albion)

Rob Pitruzzella (Kenmore East)

Luis Fred (Dunkirk)

 

119

John Newton (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Tim Shifflet (Sweet Home)

Todd Tuccio (Maple Grove)

Rawn Mitchell (Albion)

 

126

Ron Borowski (Frontier) (4)

Ray Ryan (Allegany)

Brian McGill (Cheektowaga)

John Cipolla (Lancaster)

 

132

Lennox Gillon (Lockport) (6)

Jim Johnson (Roy-Hart)

Jon Kessler (Kenmore East)

Jim Vrenna (Williamsville North)

 

138

Marty Nichols (Cassadaga Valley) (5)

Shawn Booth (Cattaraugus)

John Eder (Sweet Home)

John Giannichi (Orchard Park)

 

145

Ray Norton (Falconer) (6)

John Richardson (Williamsville North)

Chris Wilkinson (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Craig Galloway (Williamsville South)

 

155

Ron Fedkiw (Williamsville North)

Tom Kostrzebski (Iroquois)

Kyle Mikos (Tonawanda)

Chris Grazen (Lancaster)

 

167

Dan Uhteg (Clarence) (3)

Willie Cunningham (Roy-Hart)

Rod May (Niagara Falls)

Mark Ingersoll (Gowanda)

 

177

Joe Zito (Lancaster) (1)

Dave Grabenstatter (Amherst)

Jack Holcomb (Portville)

Myron Wilson (Salamanca)

 

215

Jess Wilson (Salamanca) (6)

Dean Gallagher (Kenmore West)

Tom Terhart (Lackawanna)

Mark Lubs (Starpoint)

 

250

Bill Schoenle (Williamsville South) (1)

Tony Calamunci (Jamestown)

Greg Mikolajczyk (Olean)

Mark Hartburg (Portville)

 

 

1985 SECTION VI STATE QUALFYING TOURNAMENT

Fredonia State College

February 22-23, 1985

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Lou Rosselli (Roy-Hart) (3)

Anthony Verdi (Kenmore East)

Tom Shifflet (Sweet Home)

Ralph Gillon (Lockport)

 

 

98

Jeff Prescott (Roy-Hart) (1)

Kevin Day (Iroquois)

Chad Waddington (Falconer)

Jeff Schraufsetter (Sweet Home)

 

105

Jim Nalbone (Maple Grove)

Matt Haberl (Maryvale)

Todd Spencer (Albion)

Tony Rotundo (Clarence)

 

112

Rob Waddington (Falconer) (2)

Tim Shifflet (Sweet Home)

Mike Conn (Albion)

No fourth

 

119

Steve Irving (Olean)

Rawn Mitchell (Albion)

Mark Dickerson (Kenmore East)

Ray Ryan (Allegany)

 

126

Daryl Gattuso (Depew)

Joel Sopak (Falconer)

Dan Fruck (Lancaster)

Ron Prescott (Olean)

 

132

Jon Vesper (Clarence)

Marty Nichols (Cassadaga Valley)

Don Quackenbush (Roy-Hart)

Shawn Regan (Akron)

 

138

Tom Obrachta (Orchard Park)

Ken Coppella (Roy-Hart)

Mark Kasubick (Clarence)

Dave Romanowski (Lake Shore)

 

145

Kevin Bos (Sweet Home) (5)

Ray Norton (Falconer)

Dan Benjamin (Pioneer)

John Wolf (Lackawanna)

 

155

Steve Penhollow (Cassadaga Valley)

Dan Uhteg (Clarence)

Dave Lang (Orchard Park)

Ron Fedkiw (Newfane)

 

167

Jeff Gabler (Olean) (6)

Bill Kopera (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Willie Cunningham (Roy-Hart)

Tom Kostrzebski (Iroquois)

 

177

Ton Chirayeth (Williamsville North) (6)

Ron Kostrzebski (Iroquois)

Joe Zito (Lancaster)

Bill Schoenle (Williamsville South)

 

215

Jeff Ellis (Clarence) (1)

Andy Utz (Williamsville South)

John Eagle (Kenmore West)

Darrin Cowder (Olean)

 

250

Brian Schoenle (Williamsville South) (3)

Tony Milliner (Falconer)

Matt Martin (Olean)

Marc Hudak (Orchard Park)

 

 

 

1984 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Niagara County Community College

February 24-25, 1984

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Jeff Prescott (Olean) (3)

Jim Nalbone (Maple Grove)

Craig Swanson Southwestern)

Anthony Verdi (Kenmore East)

 

98

Bob Breidenstein (Orchard Park) (3)

Troy Lefford (Falconer)

Tony Rotundo (Clarence)

Steve Wolanyk (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

105

Rob Waddington (Falconer) (4)

Craig Allen (Tonawanda)

Matt Haberl (Maryvale)

Mike Conn (Albion)

 

112

Scott Allen (Tonawanda) (6)

Matt Hannah (Iroquois)

Troy Almeter (Pioneer)

Joel Sopak (Falconer)

 

119

Dan Finnerty (Kenmore East) (5)

Eric Romesser (Pioneer)

Safwat Shaheed (Sweet Home)

Steve Irving (Olean)

 

126

Tyler Northrop (Southwestern)

Mark McInnis (Sweet Home)

Marty Nichols (Cassadaga Valley)

Dave Pietrzykowski (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

132

Ron Leder (Salamanca) (5)

Tom O’Brachta (Orchard Park)

Doug Caylor (Tonawanda)

Dan Norton (Allegany)

 

138

Mike Tucker (Kenmore East) (3)

Bill Sharp (Jamestown)

Jeff Gabler (Olean)

Bill Kopera (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

145

Steve Penhollow (Cassadaga Valley)

Kevin Bos (Sweet Home)

Todd Titus (Salamanca)

Mike Lang (Roy-Hart)

 

155

Todd Freischlag (Lew-Port) (6)

Jim Schwab (Falconer)

John Sacco (Albion)

Tom Chirayeth (Williamsville North)

 

167

Shawn Kelly (Sweet Home) (3)

Mark McCreary (Niagara Falls)

Carl Muzi (Salamanca)

Rob Malvestuto (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

177

Dom Cianchetti (Niagara-Wheatfield) (3)

Brian Schoenle (Williamsville South)

Todd Lowry (Orchard Park)

Jimm Leamon (Dunkirk)

 

215

Jeff Ellis (Clarence) (1)

Marc Hudak (Orchard Park)

Andy Utz (Williamsville South)

Steve Skorik (Wilson)

 

250

John Howe (Orchard Park) (4)

Ed Eberle (Salamanca)

Mike Esposito (Lew-Port)

Damen Walter (Cheektowaga)

 

1983 STATE QUALIFYING WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

February 25-26, 1983

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Tim Shifflet (Sweet Home)

Tony Rotundo (Clarence)

Todd Spencer (Albion)

Troy Lefford (Falconer)

 

98

Dana Manno (Jamestown)

Bob Breidenstein (Orchard Park)

Joel Sopak (Falconer)

Keith Weintraub (Williamsville North)

 

105

Rob Waddington (Falconer)

Mike Rotundo (Clarence)

Ken Trimmer (Southwestern)

Al Dexter (Niagara Falls)

 

112

Mark Hetrick (Maple Grove)

Scott Allen (Tonawanda)

Frank Verdi (Kenmore East)

Dan Baglia (Falconer)

 

119

Jeff Waddington (Falconer) (5)

Ted Leder (Salamanca)

John Ayre (Hamburg)

Stan Krolick (Pioneer)

 

126

Ron Leder (Salamanca)

Chuck Denecke (Hamburg)

George Holton (Maple Grove)

Rick Wiltse (Wilson)

 

132

Dave Zariczny (Salamanca) (4)

Fran Williams (Portville)

Tom Obrachta (Orchard Park)

Mike Tucker (Kenmore East)

 

138

Todd Slade (Iroquois) (2)

Dan Lindquist (Falconer)

Jim Haggerty (Pioneer)

Corwin Jackson (Niagara Falls)

 

145

Timm Slade (Iroquois)

Todd Freischlag (Lew-Port)

Lee Anzivine (Olean)

Jim Schwab (Falconer)

 

155

Ron Dabolt (Pioneer) (4)

Jeremy Hepburn (North Tonawanda)

Shawn Kelly (Sweet Home)

Mike Gilliam (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

167

Rodney Duttweiler (Clarence)

Rick White (Niagara-Wheatfield)

James Dolson (Niagara Falls)

John Hoffman (Pioneer)

 

177

Ron Smolinski (Hamburg) (3)

Aarni Mattson (Pioneer)

Jeff Ellis (Clarence)

Dom Cianchetti (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

215

Jim George (Pioneer) (6)

Greg Voyzey (Lew-Port)

Bob Gibson (Clarence)

Steve Skorik (Wilson)

 

250

John Helgren (Maple Grove) (6)

Bill Laczakowski (Clarence)

Gary Haimerl (Newfane)

Jim Hosie (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

 

1982 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

March 5-6, 1982

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Bob Breidenstein (Orchard Park) (6)

Steve Irving (Olean)

Ken Weintraub (Williamsville North)

Matt Hannah (Iroquois)

 

98

Rob Waddington (Falconer) (3)

Ed Quiles (Dunkirk)

Eric Romesser (Pioneer)

Dana Manno (Jamestown)

 

105

Chris LoPresto (Salamanca) (4)

Terry Norris (Cassadaga Valley)

Mark Hetrick (Maple Grove)

Scott Allen (Tonawanda)

 

112

Jeff Waddington (Falconer)

Ron Leder (Salamanca)

Doug Mt. Pleasant (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Tim Menz (Medina)

 

119

Todd Slade (Iroquois)

Mark Baglia (Salamanca)

Theo Morley (Medina)

Tom Ochs (kenmore West)

 

126

Calvin Swanson (Newfane)

Len Testa (Williamsville South)

Fran Williams (Portville)

Pete Schiffert (Niagara Wheatfield)

 

132

Daryl Rogers (Pioneer)

Bob Spandau (Williamsville East)

Chuck Irving (Olean)

John Kaderli (Medina)

 

138

Dave Hickson (Cheektowaga)

Mike Collins (Southwestern)

Jon Jaekle (Olean)

Keith Ginter (Amherst)

 

145

Ron Dabolt (Pioneer) (5)

John Martino (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Lee Anzavine (Olean)

Calvin Gibson (Dunkirk)

 

155

Pat Zito (Lancaster)

Al Lundquist (Falconer)

Gar Stephen (Olean)

Dan Tordy (Akron)

 

167

John Hoffman (Pioneer) (5)

Ron Smolinsky (Hamburg)

Rod Hill (Cattaraugus)

Tom Hickey (Olean)

 

177

Jim Beichner (Cassadaga Valley) (2)

Paul Lukaszonas (North Tonawanda)

Dave Vattimo (Lancaster)

Mark Frost (Portville)

 

215

Robert Johnson (Cassadaga Valley (3)

Dean Yacobucci (Hamburg)

John Antone (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Ray Miley (Lancaster)

 

250

John Helgren (Maple Grove)

Jeoff Stegner (Olean)

Rick Mott (Portville)

Bill Laczkowski (Clarence)

 

 

1981 SECTION VI STATE QUALFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

February 27-28, 1981

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Rob Waddington (Falconer) (4)

Dan Dabolt (Pio)

Mike Monile (Iroquois)

Mark McInnis (Sweet Home)

 

98

Doug Baer (Southwestern) (5)

Mark Hetrick (Maple Grove)

Chris LoPresto (Salamanca)

Terry Norris (Cassadaga Valley)

 

105

Jeff Waddington (Falconer)

Bob Rosas (Dunkirk)

Todd Slade (Iroquois)

Ron Leder (Salamanca)

 

112

Pat Hughes (Orchard Park (5)

Mike Massaro (Williamsville South)

Scott Reuter (Depew)

Calvin Swanson (Newfane)

 

119

Mark Baglia (Falconer)

Drayton Wienckowski (Lancaster)

Gary Cacciatore (Kenmore East)

Jeff Owens (Pioneer)

 

126

Len Anzarine (Olean)

Charles Kron (Akron)

Ron Dabolt (Pioneer)

Ron Macchioni (Frontier)

 

132

Matt Lewis-Jones (Iroquois) (6)

Darryl Rogers (Pioneer)

Jeff Fitzpatrick (Jamestown)

Jamie Smith (Tonawanda)

 

138

Vince Schiffert (Niagara-Wheatfield) (6)

Dave Hickson (Cheektowaga)

Pete Rao (Sweet Home)

Jesse Balcerzak (Medina)

 

145

Dave Radich (Iroquois) (6)

Bob Broad (West Seneca East)

John Martino (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Gary Agosti (Depew)

 

155

Jim Beichner (Cassadaga Valley) (4)

Rod Offhaus (Iroquois)

Dave Green (Pioneer)

Keith Wynia (Depew)

 

167

John Mariacher (Iroquois) (3)

Dave Maiorana (Medina)

Dom Cianchetti (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Gar Stephens (Olean)

 

177

Steve Behrns (Tonawanda) (4)

Paul Marshall (Newfane)

Doug Denn (Southwestern)

Chris Furey (Orchard Park)

 

215

Brian Mallory (Southwestern) (5)

Pete Russel (Newfane)

Scott Freischlag (Lew-Port)

Bob Johnson (Cassadaga Valley)

 

250

Jeff Pusateri (Lancaster)

Lynn Jose (Falconer)

Sherman Greene (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Rick Mott (Portville)

 

 

1980 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

February 28-March 1, 1980

 

Number in Parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Tim Menz (Medina)

Mark Hetrick (Maple Grove)

Todd Slade (Iroquois)

Chris LoPresto (Salamanca)

 

98

Calvin Swanson (Newfane) (6)

Doug Baer (Southwestern)

Jeff Waddington (Falconer)

Terry Norris (Cassadaga Valley)

 

105

Craig Weber (Sweet Home) (3)

Dave Ziemendorf (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Bill Forrest (Olean)

Todd Smith (Panama)

 

112

Pat Hughes (Orchard Park) (4)

Mike Massaro (Williamsville South)

Dan Gore (Tonawanda)

Gary Cacciatore (Kenmore East)

 

119

Mike Morley (Medina) (6)

Mark Cassidy (Williamsville North)

Jeff Owens (Pioneer)

Alex Conti (Fredonia)

 

126

Clar Anderson (Olean) (1)

Chris Moree (Kenmore East)

Charlie Kron (Akron)

Jeff Fitzpatrick (Jamestown)

 

132

Dave Hickson (Cheektowaga)

Joe Santilli (Maple Grove)

Mark Fiegl (Alden)

Steve Hobbs (Orchard Park)

 

138

Mike LoPresto (Salamanca)

Rod Offhaus (Iroquois)

Ron Inzanna (Olean)

Terry Molisari (Wilson)

 

145

Jim Beichner (Cassadaga Valley) (5)

Robbie Park (Olean)

Jerome Elsberry (Niagara Falls)

Al Weber (Clarence)

 

155

Tom Guizzotti (Maryvale)

Mark Reed (Sweet Home)

Dave Walker (Falconer)

Dave Radich (Lackawanna)

 

167

Ron Wolowiec (Maryvale) (3)

John Lamb (Lancaster)

John Mariacher (Iroquois)

Doug Denn (Southwestern)

 

177

Mark Ragin (Amherst) (5)

Mike DeMeo (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Dan Ciolek (Salamanca)

Steve Behrns (Tonawanda)

 

215

Marty Redeye (Salamanca)

Ed Briggs (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Pete Russell (Newfane)

Dan Zielinski (Orchard Park)

 

250

Pete Lee (Salamanca) (2)

Bill Nagel (Maryvale)

Kurt Urbancic (Orchard Park)

Lynn Jose (Falconer)

 


 The 70′s

1979 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

March 2-3, 1979

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Calvin Swanson (Newfane) (6)

Jeff Waddington (Falconer)

Dave Buccellato (Sweet Home)

Tim Menz (Medina)

 

98

Craig Weber (Sweet Home)

Duane Woods (Lake Shore)

Rich Houghtling (Newfane)

Bruce Taylor (Olean)

 

105

Daryl Rogers (Pioneer)

Mike Massaro (Williamsville South)

Pat Schwabenbauer (Olean)

Ken Keller (Maple Grove)

 

112

Clar Anderson (Olean) (1)

Mike Morley (Medina)

Mark Cassidy (Williamsville North)

Charlie Kron (Akron)

 

119

Kevin McNulty (Williamsville East) (5)

Andy Taylor (Olean)

Bob Sluberski (Iroquois)

Alex Conti (Fredonia)

 

126

Carl Mildenberger (Lancaster)

Kevin Mack (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Joe Silluzio (Olean)

Joe Chappius (Albion)

 

132

Kurt Rosentretter (Medina)

Steve Bobrowski (Williamsville East)

George Pancio (Olean)

Mike Santa Lucia (Grand Island)

 

138

Bill Thomas (Olean)

Ed Ruffin (Sweet Home)

Jim Beichner (Cassadaga Valley)

Bob Young (Lancaster)

 

145

Mike Walker (Falconer)

Rob Parks (Olean)

Tom Guizzotti (Maryvale)

Roger Sigular (Jamestown)

 

154

Steve Swan (Southwestern) (3)

John Mariacher (Iroquois)

Mark Reed (Sweet Home)

Steve Bower (Cassadaga Valley)

 

167

Ron Wolowiec (Maryvale)

Mark Ragin (Amherst)

Dave Maiorana (Medina)

Chuck Dillon (Lew-Port)

 

177

Kirk Stephen (Olean) (2)

Mark Mogilski (Williamsville East)

Steve Pettine (Medina)

Bob Bateson (Eden)

 

215

Dave Wolf (Lackawanna)

Brian Adler (Sweet Home)

John Bloomquist (Falconer)

Ken Young (Tonawanda)

 

250

Pete Lee (Salamanca)

Paul Poeller (Tonawanda)

Brian Anderson (Olean)

Bill Brown (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

 

1978 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

March 3-4, 1978

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Les Friend (Pioneer)

Craig Weber (Sweet Home)

Tom Griffith (Frontier)

Ken Keller (Maple Grove)

 

98

Charley Morley (Medina) (5)

Pat Mooney (Lancaster)

Matt Lewis-Jones (Iroquois)

Bill Hetrick (Maple Grove)

 

105

Clar Anderson (Olean)

John McHugh (Sweet Home)

Jeff Owens (Pioneer)

Jeff Fitzpatrick (Jamestown)

 

112

Dan Mason (Pioneer) (6)

Dave Gillon (Hamburg)

Andy Taylor (Olean)

Meltzer Wilkins (Sweet Home)

 

119

Eric Simpson (Olean) (5)

Kevin McNulty (Williamsville East)

Tom Graham (West Seneca East)

Bob Bette (Falconer)

 

126

Kevin Forrest (Olean)

John Hannah (Iroquois)

Cleat Caskey (Maple Grove)

Rob Szabo (Clarence)

 

132

Ron Schenk (West Seneca East)

Paul Reed (Sweet Home)

Barry Agosti (Depew)

Jeff Pettit (Pioneer)

 

138

Mike Cascioli (Depew)

Bill Thomas (Olean)

Guy Miller (Tonawanda)

Mike Faulkner (Pioneer)

 

145

Pat Malay (Iroquois) (6)

Dave Gruber (Williamsville North)

Robbie Parks (Olean)

Steve Swan (Southwestern)

 

155

Chris Leichtweis (Olean) (1)

Bill Caldwell (Williamsville South)

Dave Boughton (Maple Grove)

Ron Planter (Iroquois)

 

167

Kirk Stephen (Olean) (5)

Scott Slade (Iroquois)

Mike Garrey (Falconer)

Gary Cooper (Allegany)

 

177

Cedric Hinton (Sweet Home)

Scott Reinhardt (Cheektowaga)

Mike DiPaolo (Orchard Park)

Scott Kantorski (Maryvale)

 

215

Mike Regnet (Williamsville North)

Mike Richmond (Tonawanda)

Chris Meekins (Maple Grove)

Ron Braymiller (Pioneer)

 

250

Jeff Borders (Kenmore East)

Dan Moran (Jamestown)

Pete Lee (Salamanca)

Brian Wilson (Orchard Park)

 

 

1977 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

March 4-5, 1977

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in State Tournament

 

91

Clar Anderson (Olean) (3)

Pat Mooney (Lancaster)

Charles Morley Medina)

Jack Franz (Hamburg)

 

98

John McHugh (Sweet Home) (6)

Joe Birmingham (Eden)

Tom Graham (West Seneca East)

Al Sluberski (Iroquois)

 

105

John DeLorenzo (Niagara-Wheatfield) (4)

Carl Carter (Lackawanna)

Andy Taylor (Olean)

Karl Mildenberger (Lancaster)

 

112

Larry Cohen (Williamsville South) (5)

Scott Pine (Kenmore East)

Dave Sanders (Pioneer)

John Hannah (Iroquois)

 

119

Tom Bennett (Pioneer)

Eric Simpson (Olean)

Steve Ginkel (Eden)

Greg Giles (Hamburg)

 

126

Kevin Forrest (Olean)

Steve Swan (Southwestern)

Paul Reed (Sweet Home)

Bob Thompson (Clarence)

 

132

Dave Tundo (Frontier) (5)

Gary Bliss (Olean)

Keith Floyd (Pioneer)

Gary Weber (Newfane)

 

138

Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer) (1)

Calvin Crippen (Sweet Home)

Tom Genco (Hamburg)

Don Sutcliffe (Amherst)

 

145

Chris Leichtweis (Olean) (2)

Dave Young (Lancaster)

Bernie Quinn (Frontier)

Mike Garvey (Falconer)

 

155

Terry Miller (Portville) (3)

Bill Caldwell (Lake Shore)

John Swan (Southwestern)

Bill Hock (Maple Grove)

 

167

Tim Prince (Maple Grove) (2)

Gary Cooper (Albion)

Tom Jordan (Jamestown)

Scott Reinhardt (Clarence)

 

177

Dave Simon (Olean) (4)

Cedric Hinton (Sweet Home)

Duane Hunt (LaSalle)

Scott Kantorski (Maryvale)

 

215

Bill Anderson (Orchard Park)

Brad Bretzin (Portville)

Tom Morton (Olean)

John Lally (Clarence)

 

250

Dan Moran (Jamestown)

Pete Pulley (LaSalle)

Pete Lee (Salamanca)

LeRoy Johnson (Gowanda)

 

 

1976 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

March 5-6, 1976

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

91

Steve Arnold (Pioneer)

John McHugh (Sweet Home)

Tim Graham (West Seneca East)

Marc Nankey (Newfane)

 

98

John DeLorenzo (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Dan Dahlbeck (Maple Grove)

Tom Coppola (Amherst)

Dan Mason (Pioneer)

 

105

Larry Cohen (Williamsville South) (5)

Doug Keenan (Pioneer)

Greg Giles (Hamburg)

Eric Simpson (Olean)

 

112

Keith Floyd (Pioneer)

Mark Monin (Lancaster)

Guy Miller (Tonawanda)

Dave Crean (Olean)

 

119

Steve Tripodi (Olean)

Dave Tundo (Frontier)

Jeff Toth (Tonawanda)

Steve Bird (Maryvale)

 

126

Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer) (1)

Paul Reed (Sweet Home)

Mark Malay (Iroquois)

Bob Thompson (Clarence)

 

132

Doug Tingue (Pioneer) (2)

Chris Leichtweis (Olean)

Dan Doll (Tonawanda)

John Zittel (Hamburg)

 

138

Bruce Meyers (Olean) (4)

Greg Wefing (Maple Grove)

John Swan (Southwestern)

Pat Pittman (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

145

Terry Miller (Portville) (3)

Allan Grimes (Grand Island)

Jerry Young (Lancaster)

Bill Caterisano (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

155

John Martineck (Lancaster) (1)

Pat Broud (West Seneca East)

Greg D’Alba (Williamsville North)

Tim Prince (Maple Grove)

 

167

Ray Pikulski (Olean)

Tom Beichner (Cassadaga Valley)

Mark Teresi (Sweet Home)

Duane Held (West Seneca East)

 

177

Dave Simon (Olean)

Jon Aikim (Newfane)

Roger King (Portville)

Mike Gazda (Maryvale)

 

215

Dave Nease (Portville) (5)

Marcus Eaton (Pioneer)

Pete Leising (Clarence)

Leyand Hill (Albion)

 

250

Jim Winkfield (LaSalle)

David Sokolofsky (Starpoint)

John Lally (Clarence)

Bob Vasko (Amherst)

 

 

1975 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

February 28 – March 1, 1975

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

88

Bari Hallberg (Maple Grove)

Leonard Woods (Lake Shore)

Dan Emke (Randolph)

Dan Mason (Pioneer)

 

98

Doug Keenan (Pioneer)

Mark Garcia (Maryvale)

Larry Cohen (Williamsville South)

Guy Miller (Tonawanda)

 

105

Tim Booker (West Seneca East)

Greg White (Southwestern)

Scott Pine (Kenmore East)

Seth Becker (Maple Grove)

 

112

John Callen (Salamanca)

Darrell Stebbins (Westfield)

Dave Young (Lancaster)

Jeff Toth (Tonawanda)

 

119

Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer) (4)

John Caulfield (Williamsville North)

Rick Rothfuss (Iroquois)

Bruce Meyers (Olean)

 

126

Dale Rogers (Pioneer)

Don Sutliff (Amherst)

Gerry Reynolds (Pine Valley)

Dave Butler (Maple Grove)

 

132

Doug Tingue (Pioneer) (2)

Chris Leichtweis (Olean)

Pat Broud (West Seneca East)

Joey Swanson (Portville)

 

138

Gene Tundo (Frontier) (2)

Jerry Young (Lancaster)

Terry Miller (Portville)

Ken Zoeller (Maryvale)

 

145

Dave Izard (Sweet Home)

Tim Prince (Maple Grove)

Gary Devin (Pioneer)

Rick Silverstri (Tonawanda)

 

155

Keith Stearns (Pioneer) (1)

Jeff Cotter (Medina)

John Martineck (Lancaster)

Bryan Meder (Cassadaga Valley)

 

167

Chris Lawson (Kenmore East) (1)

Tim Hagan (Starpoint)

Dan Hackett (Pioneer)

Dennis Long (Dunkirk)

 

177

Steve Pulley (Lancaster) (5)

Doug Berkun (Williamsville South)

John Aiken (Newfane)

Frank Portnova (Maryvale)

 

215

Tom Blinco (Lew-Port) (5)

Don Schonover (Allegany)

Paul Bickelman (Williamsville South)

Bob Darling (Jamestown)

 

250

Ron Taylor (Medina) (2)

Pete Battaglia (Lew-Port)

Ron Snyder (Tonawanda)

Jim Krentz (Cheektowaga)

 

 

1974 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

March 1-2, 1974

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in State Tournament

 

88

Ken Butler (Williamville North

Kevin Manacher (Amherst)

Jim Diehl (Olean)

Rusty Jensen (Westfield)

 

98

Mike Ognibene (Falconer)

Tim Booker (West Seneca East)

Bill Gallagher (Sweet Home)

Dave Talladay (Newfane)

 

105

Keith Homme (Lockport)

Bob Mahoney (East Aurora)

John Sendzik (Lancaster)

John Swan (Southwestern)

 

112

Mike Arnold (Pioneer) (2)

Joe Smith (Franklinville)

Dave Funnell (LaSalle)

Kurt Faulkner (Falconer)

 

119

Bill Fuller (Pioneer) (2)

Ray Pfeifer (Kenmore East)

Mike Burke (Grand Island)

Kevin McGee (Williamsville North)

 

126

Willie Moore (Niagara Falls) (5)

Dave Shombeda (Olean)

Dale Rogers (Pioneer)

Jim Hogan (Clarence)

 

132

Phil Roblee (Pioneer) (2)

Dave Peterson (Tonawanda)

John Elsberry (LaSalle)

Pat White (Clarence)

 

138

Kirk Anderson (Olean) (3)

Greg Germony (Niagara Falls)

Doug Tingue (Pioneer)

Ron Lewis (Holland)

 

145

Mitch Brown (Williamsville South) (3)

Mike Clark (Iroquois)

Duane Smith (Cattaraugus)

Mike Foster (Amherst)

 

155

Bill Kistner (Williamsville South)

Dave Izard (Sweet Home)

Marty Rowe (Ripley)

JoJo Alston (Niagara Falls)

 

167

Paul Cianchetti (Niagara-Wheatfield) (1)

Jeff Gross (Portville)

Tim Hagan (Starpoint)

Dan Hackett (Pioneer)

 

177

Skip Lord (Franklinville) (5)

Dick Garnett (Gowanda)

Vic Stepkankowski (Lake Shore)

Bill Spencer (Maple Grove)

 

215

Tom Binco (Lew-Port)

Paul Stebbins (Lake Shore)

Dana Linderman (Frontier)

Bill Johnson (Southwestern)

 

250

Jim Briggs (Niagara-Wheatfield) (5)

Tom Braunscheidel (Lockport)

Dave Dombrowski (Williamsville South)

Mike Mentley (Gowanda)

 

 

1973 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Sweet Home High School

March 2-3, 1973

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in State Tournament

 

98

Ray Pfeifer (Kenmore East)

Rick Rothfuss (Iroquois)

Jim Booker (West Seneca East)

Randy Moore (Portville)

 

105

Mike Arnold (Pioneer) (2)

Bob Moberg (Southwestern)

Joe Smith (Franklinville)

Mike Burke (Grand Island)

 

112

Bob Bedell (Williamsville North)

Dave Kaczmarski (Frontier)

Doug Truver (Southwestern)

Alan Grimes (Grand Island)

 

119

Bob Sloand (Niagara-Wheatfield) (2)

Norm Simon (Tonawanda)

Jim Hogan (Clarence)

Joey Swanson (Portville)

 

126

Phil Roblee (Pioneer) (4)

Rick Heim (Williamsville North)

Jeff Thomas (Grand Island)

Gary Lenhart (Starpoint)

 

132

Kirk Anderson (Olean)

Steve LeRoy (Maryvale)

Keith Granger (Pine Valley)

Terry Eisenman (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

138

Keith Stearns (Pioneer)

Bill Schultz (Tonawanda)

Mitch Brown (Williamsville South)

Paul Churder (North Tonawanda)

 

145

Pete Roetzer (Maryvale)

Gary Devin (Pioneer)

Mike Bieger (Williamsville North)

Tim Miller (Portville)

 

155

Marty Rowe (Ripley)

Bob Martinek (Lancaster)

Paul Grandits (Sweet Home)

Tam Pittman (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

167

Ed Lawrence (Maryvale)

Paul Cianchetti (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Warren Rogers (Williamsville North)

Steve Marone (Tonawanda)

 

177

Dan Boyd (Hamburg)

Dick Johnson (Falconer)

Pat D’Amoro (Niagara-Wheatfield)

John Bradley (Akron)

 

215

Bruce Johnson (Falconer)

Jim Briggs (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Skip Lork (Franklinville)

Paul Stebbins (Lake Shore)

 

250

Pete Grmusha (Tonawanda) (4)

Ron Taylor (Medina)

Mike Stacey (Franklinville)

Rick Mudra (Kenmore East)

 

 

1972 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Pioneer High School

March 3-4, 1972

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

98

Mike Arnold (Pioneer) (4)

Bob Cleveland (Olean)

Curt Micelli (Maple Grove)

Dave Parsons (Williamsville North)

 

98

Bob Sloand (Niagara-Wheatfield) (1)

Dean Brown (Pine Valley)

John Fitzgerald (Salamanca)

Mickey Gavin (Hamburg)

 

112

Vince Tundo (Frontier) (2)

Neal Payne (Portville)

Phil Roblee (Pioneer)

Charlie Grimm (Grand Island)

 

119

Jeff Swan (Southwestern)

Rick Heim (Williamsville North)

Willie Moore (Niagara Falls)

Jim Williams (Salamanca)

 

126

Tom Lloyd-Jones (Pioneer)

Bob Reynolds (Portville)

Steve LeRoy (Maryvale)

Mike Caulfield (Williamsville North)

 

132

John DeBiase (Tonawanda) (3)

Greg Bridges (Southwestern)

Marinelli (Maple Grove)

Al Stangle (Lake Shore)

 

138

Jeff Sargent (Portville)

Bob Gillman (Orchard Park)

Warren Nowak (Cheektowaga)

Mike Ciolek (Salamanca)

 

145

Ron Parker (Alden)

Bill Ward (Grand Island)

Sam Williams (Tonawanda)

Tim Miller (Portville)

 

155

Ross Mackello (Amherst)

Bob Sanders (Tonawanda)

Chris Mead (Westfield)

Tam Pittman (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

167

Dave Forster (Cattaraugus)

Steve Pawlak (Wilson)

Jim Lingenfelter (Pioneer)

Ray Berry (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

177

Kim Wefing (Maple Grove) (4)

Jim Wulf (Lancaster)

John Bradley (Akron)

Rick Dumas (LaSalle)

 

215

Joe Winling (Hamburg)

Don Solak (North Tonawanda)

Skip Lord (Franklinville)

Peter Rademacher (Iroquois)

 

250

Pete Grmusha (Tonawanda) (2)

Phil Pettino (Medina)

Terry Barr (Maple Grove)

Rick Ihle (East Aurora)

 

 

1971 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Niagara-Wheatfield High School

March 5-6, 1971

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in State Tournament

 

98

Bob Sloand (Niagara-Wheatfield) (2)

Rich Sweeney (Niagara Falls)

Don Tiburzi (Sweet Home)

Dan Braymiller (Gowanda)

 

105

Rich Castiglione (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Neal Payne (Portville)

Scott Donlon (Grand Island)

Mark Johnson (Orchard Park)

 

112

Bob Traniello (Southwestern)

Kevin Hunt (Williamsville South)

Mike Miller (North Tonawanda)

John Coughlin (Sweet Home)

 

119

Ed Keenan (Pioneer)

Gabe Fehor (Maple Grove)

Ted Raverlanna (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Mike Kelkenberg (Lockport)

 

126

Rich Norton (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Greg Bridges (Southwestern)

Tony Guirotti (Maryvale)

Jim Heschka (Medina)

 

132

Mark Hannon (Portville) (3)

Dave Eisenmann (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Scott Schober (West Seneca East)

Chuck Lafferty (Albion)

 

138

Mike Sernofsky (Iroquois)

Jeff Sargent (Portville)

Leo Daruszka (Cheektowaga)

Sam Williams (Tonawanda)

 

145

Tim Weingartner (Niagara-Wheatfield)

George Schaus (Pioneer)

Dick Payne (Portville)

Robert Orfeo (Orchard Park)

 

155

Dave Rust (Kenmore East) (2)

Bill Ames (Medina)

Bob Guenther (Grand Island)

Guy Berberich (Clarence)

 

167

Willie Hunt (Niagara Falls) (2)

Mike Duncan (Tonawanda)

Eric Drasgow (Iroquois)

Dan Carr (Grand Island)

 

177

Jim Wulf (Lancaster)

Kim Wefing (Maple Grove)

Cleve Matthews (Trott)

Ed Williams (Allegany)

 

215

Joel Puleo (Iroquois) (2)

Marty Neureuther (Amherst)

Roy Holmes (Maple Grove)

Dick Bromley (Gowanda)

 

250

Mark Potaczala (Kenmore East)

Peter Grmusha (Tonawanda)

Chuck Schmidt (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Rich Brundage (Pioneer)

 

 

1970 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Erie Community College

March 6-7, 1970

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish at State Tournament

 

98

Hayden Fusia (East Aurora)

John Coughlin (Sweet Home)

Jeff Swan (Southwestern)

Tom Brown (Kenmore East)

 

106

Ken Bernatz (Pioneer)

Gary Brice (Maryvale)

Scott Sherman (Portville)

Mike Rizzo (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

115

Ed Keenan (Pioneer) (4)

Larry Reynolds (Portville)

Ron Kumm (Kenmore East)

Jim Heschke (Medina)

 

123

Bernie Ewing (Niagara Falls (3)

Rich Norton (Niagara-Wheatfield)

John DeBiase (Tonawanda)

Tom Hale (Cassadaga Valley)

 

130

Jim Guizzotti (Maryvale) (1)

Gary Castiglione (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Kevin Donlon (Grand Island)

John Marello (Portville)

 

137

Cliff Wienk (Pioneer)

Jeff Sargent (Portville)

Stu Otto (Starpoint)

Ken Flaglor (Williamsville North)

 

145

Doug LeRoy (Maryvale)

Richard Payne (Portville)

Chuck Grant (Depew)

Won by default -

No fourth place finisher

 

155

Dave Platt (Newfane)

Jerry Springer (Iroquois)

Dave Rust (Kenmore East)

Brian Beutner (Tonawanda)

 

165

Tim Morrison (Southwestern) (4)

Gary Pollock (Portville)

Gary Tylock (Williamsville North)

Jim Lamb (Kenmore West)

 

175

John Rinker (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Charles Pettit (Medina)

Gary Altheide (Sweet Home)

Fred Gill (Kenmore East)

 

185

Chris Wager (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Alex Addy (Sweet Home)

Paul Eichler (North Tonawanda)

Mike Lovetro (Grand Island)

 

215

Alan Dean (Portville)

Pete Green (Trott)

Joel Puleo (Iroquois)

Won by default -

No fourth place finisher

 

250

Ed Attea (Cheektowaga)

Keith Franke (Kenmore East)

Steve Songer (Holland)

Joe Mohawk (Gowanda)

 


 The 60′s

 1969 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Erie Tech Sports Arena

February 28-March 1, 1969

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

98

Jim Verrastro (Tonawanda) (3)

Kelly Short (Falconer)

Bob Reynolds (Portville)

Hayden Fusia (East Aurora)

 

106

Gary Brice (Maryvale)

Keith Blackmore (Clarence)

Bob Traniello (Southwestern)

Joe Torres (Westfield)

 

115

Pete Leone (Amherst)

Larry Reynolds (Portville)

Rex Knapp (Falconer)

Unopposed

 

123

Jim Guizzotti (Maryvale) (4)

Gary Swan (Southwestern)

Steve Handley (Portville)

Don Spink (Williamsville North)

 

130

Dennis Brown (Niagara Falls)

Don Lerow (Randolph)

Les Chambers (Grand Island)

Rich Bligh (Newfane)

 

136

Doug LeRoy (Maryvale)

Jeff Schultz (Randolph)

Ken Rowles (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Stew Otto (Starpoint)

 

141

Tom Rust (Kenmore East)

Kevin Malsch (Clarence)

Larry Alderman (Alden)

Rick Colley (Wilson)

 

148

Gary Kumm (Kenmore East)

Tom Hutchinson (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Dave Platt (Newfane)

Frank Doyle (Franklinville)

 

157

Nick Depadre (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Russ Tinch (Pioneer)

John Wachowicz (North Tonawanda)

John McCarl (Gowanda)

 

168

Tom Darnley (Niagara-Wheatfield) (3)

Willie Hunt (LaSalle)

Tim Morrison (Southwestern)

Phil Richardson (Pioneer)

 

178

John Drisdan (Albion)

Gary Neamon (Pioneer)

John Rinker (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Paul Eichier (North Tonawanda)

 

HWT

Jim Miller (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Steve Songer (Holland)

Dave Nash (Salamanca)

Rich Fiden (Kenmore East)

 

 

1968 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Erie Tech Sports Arena

February 23-24, 1968

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

98

Jim Verrastro (Tonawanda)

Jim Beaser (Starpoint)

Randy Foucha (Iroquois)

Mark Hannon (Portville)

 

106

Pete Leune (Amherst)

Larry Reynolds (Portville)

Steve Lezark (Lake Shore)

Paul Kavanaugh (Grand Island)

 

115

Dave Reynolds (Portville)

Tim Swaha (Niagara Falls)

Chuck Schneckenberger (Iroquois)

Gary Swan (Southwestern)

 

123

Bob Edwards (Grand Island)

Roy Guarino (Amherst)

Joe Gustaferro (Orchard Park)

Jeff Schultz (Randolph)

 

130

Dennis Brown (Niagara Falls)

Jeff Bloom (Sweet Home)

Wayne King (Portville)

Lee Chambers (Grand Island)

 

136

Sandy Rodriquez (Tonawanda)

Howie Parrish (Gowanda)

Steve Camann (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Dave Evans (Portville)

 

141

Ted Lawson (Kenmore East) (3)

Tom Hutchinson (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Kurt Miller (Portville)

Mike Hagan (Starpoint)

 

148

Nick Depadre (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Steve Messinger (Kenmore East)

Jerry Steinbar (Cattaraugus)

Mike Newman (Falconer)

 

157

Jim Kemmerer (Iroquois)

Jack Otto (Starpoint)

Bob Rutkowski (Kenmore East)

Ron Brown (Randolph)

 

168

Mike Abt (Iroquois) (3)

Tim Johnson (Williamsville South)

Tim Morrison (Southwestern)

Tony Borello (Silver Creek)

 

183

Steve Prunella (Maryvale) (4)

Dan Vesneske (Randolph)

John Drisdan (Albion)

John Rinker (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

HWT

Jim Wise (Kenmore East)

Bill Freeman (Akron)

John Bradt (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Rod Passarrelli (Grand Island)

 

UNL

Mike Saver (Maryvale)

Jerry Ambrose (Trott)

Joe Mowhawk (Gowanda)

Dick Blair (Allegany)

 

 

1967 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Erie Tech Sports Arena

February 24-25, 1967

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

98

Joe Janezerak (West Seneca West)

Rex Knapp (Falconer)

Don Reynolds (Po ?)

Dave Hill (Iroquois)

 

106

Mark Ricci (Lake Shore) (4)

Paul Harvey (Barker)

Paul Phillips (Gowanda)

Dan Sweeney (Niagara Falls)

 

115

Dick Kuhn (North Tonawanda)

Jack Mayne (Lake Shore)

Lee Christionson (Southwestern)

Chuck Cornwell (Silver Creek)

 

123

Joe Janosky (Sweet Home) (4)

Sam George (Medina)

Terry Ewing (LaSalle)

Brad Roof (Silver Creek)

 

130

Mel Cunningham (Niagara Falls) (1)

Frank Budwey (Grand Island)

Joe Pezzino (Sweet Home)

John Cowen (R ?)

 

136

Ted Lawson (Cheektowaga)

Tom Todaro (Southwestern)

Gary Kumm (Kenmore East)

James Miller (Po ?)

 

141

Phil Burton (Kenmore East) (3)

Jerry Weese (Medina)

Rich Park (H ?)

Bob Steinbar (Cattaraugus)

 

148

Tom Carlson (Silver Creek)

Joe Boggan (Cheektowaga)

Dwayne Smith (T ?)

Pat Hagan (Starpoint)

 

157

Jerry Steinbar (Cattaraugus)

Steve Prunella (Maryvale)

Bob Jagow (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Jack Otto (Starpoint)

 

168

Glenn Bateman (Maryvale) (1)

Willie Aderman (Alden)

Paul Torreano (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Tim VanBuren (Akron)

 

183

Ron Grottanelli (Hamburg)

Tom Butcher (Pine Valley)

Don Brink (Falconer)

Larry Hoak (Frontier)

 

HWT

John Bradt (Niagara-Wheatfield) (4)

Herb Woelfel (Amherst)

Ron Fintak (E ?)

A. Nowak (Delevan-Machias)

 

UNL

Rick Rose (Kenmore East (3)

Kerwin George (Gowanda)

Hans Bender (Cleveland Hill)

J. Howe (Pine Valley)

 

 

1966 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Erie Tech Sports Arena

February 25-25, 1966

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

98

Greg St. Onge (Niagara Falls) (3)

Dave Reynolds (Portville)

Larry Meizner (Sweet Home)

Les Chambers (Grand Island)

 

106

Bob Stokes (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Mel Cunningham (Niagara Falls)

Randy Edwards (Grand Island)

Fred Wilder (Cattaragus)

 

115

Rich Carlson (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Jim Ellis (Starpoint)

Dan Kathan (W ?)

Chuck Cornwall (Silver Creek)

 

123

Bill Stokes (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Frank Budwey (Grand Island)

Larry Gullia (A ?)

Tom Prusinowski (Cattaraugus)

 

130

Frank Gemeza (Sweet Home)

Glen Gentzke (Tonawanda)

Jim Lucas (Pine Valley)

Howard Parish (Gowanda)

 

136

Bert Nagel (Cattaraugus) (1)

Don McCall (Springville)

Ed Lawson (Cleveland Hill)

Bruce Wixson (Kenmore East)

 

141

Tom Carlson (Niagara-Wheatfield) (4)

Jim Ellerington (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Milt Schock (W ?)

Wayne Hall (Gowanda)

 

148

Tom Buntich (Frontier) (4)

Fred Bauer (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Dave Josephson (Gowanda)

Mark ? (Frontier)

 

157

Mike Crandall (Medina)

Mike Coon (Southwestern)

Dennis Brown (Williamsville)

Larry Steinbar (Cattaraugus)

 

168

Bob Rust (Kenmore East) (1)

John Hey (Starpoint)

Bill Bierl (Iroquois)

Ron Beese (Pine Valley)

 

183

Mike Abt (Iroquois)

Ron Mott (Lockport)

Tim Witherell (Gowanda)

Chuck Cappelletti (P ?)

 

HWT

John Bradt (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Herb Woelfel (Amherst)

Bill Salisbury (Cattaraugus)

Skowron (Alden)

 

UNL

Dan Walgate (Grand Island) (2)

Rick Rose (Kenmore East)

Tim Abtalnap (Orchard Park)

Dale Kamery (Portville)

 

 

1965 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Maryvale High School

February 27-28, 1965

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

98

Jim Printup (Niagara-Wheatfield) (2)

Greg St. Onge (Niagara Falls)

Bob Edwards (Grand Island)

Phil Hurst (Starpoint)

 

106

Bob Stokes (Niagara-Wheatfield) (3)

Mel Cunningham (Niagara Falls)

Ed Strom (Southwestern)

Chuck Cornwell (Silver Creek)

 

115

Jerry Holmes (Southwestern) (4)

Jim Budwey (Grand Island)

Norman Kumm (Kenmore East)

Jack Mayne (Lake Shore)

 

123

Dan Evans (Cattaraugus) (3)

Russ Brookman (Iroquois)

Gary Slusser (Maryvale)

Gary Radspinner (Falconer)

 

130

Mike Borzelleri (Lake Shore)

Bob O’Malley (Starpoint)

Glenn Gentzke (Tonawanda)

Ray Cross (Silver Creek)

 

136

Brad Sheffler (Iroquois)

Mark Kiesling (Maryvale)

Ray Altheide (Depew)

Rodney Nickerson (Cassadaga Valley)

 

141

Paul Donner (Southwestern)

Dave Schoenthal (Iroquois)

Mike Tharp (Amherst)

Tom Carlson (Silver Creek)

 

148

Dale Weltlanfer (Orchard Park)

Gene Snyder (Alden)

Dennis Brown (Williamsville)

Mike McKenna (Ripley)

 

157

Larry Steinbar (Cattaraugus)

John Hey (Starpoint)

Bob Rust (Kenmore East)

Ray Stevens (Orchard Park)

 

168

Ken Gentzke (Tonawanda) (4)

Wilfred Aderman (Alden)

Dave Scott (Cassadaga Valley)

Terry Millar (Orchard Park)

 

183

Neil Bateman (Maryvale)

Steve O’Malley (Starpoint)

John Gebhardt (Lancaster)

Tom Butcher (Pine Valley)

 

HWT

Richard Kowalik (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Bob Harris (Starpoint)

Robert Kenyon (Frontier)

Bill Salisbury (Cattaraugus)

 

UNL

Dan Walgate (Grand Island) (4)

Wayne Silvernail (Frontier)

Jim Stockwell (Jamestown)

Tom Trzepacz (Iroquois)

 

 

1964 SECTION VI STATE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

Erie Tech Sports Arena

February 28-29, 1964

 

The first year Section VI sends a team to the State Championships. All four divisions AAA, AA, A, B-C compete in one tournament.

 

Number in parentheses ( ) indicates place finish in the State Tournament

 

98

Jim Printup (Niagara-Wheatfield) (3)

Norm Kumm (Kenmore East)

Dave Higgins (Medina)

Wes Bernard (Cassadaga Valley)

 

106

Mel Cunningham (Niagara Falls) (4)

Rod Rudich (Iroquois)

Jim Ellis (Starpoint)

Bert Nagel (Cattaraugus)

 

115

Dan Evans (Cattaraugus)

Gordon Caughill (North Tonawanda)

Wayne Miller (Gowanda)

Rich Humphreys (Springville)

 

123

Al Costanzo (North Tonawanda)

Roy Havie (Randolph)

Russ Brookman (Iroquois)

Bill Bennett (Eden)

 

130

Henry Gullo (Amherst)

Ray Cross (Silver Creek)

Ron Enser (Eden)

Larry Boland (Amherst)

 

136

Gary Lefford (Falconer)

Mark Keisling (Maryvale)

Dick Aqulla (Hamburg)

Bruce Schapp (Randolph)

 

141

Art Snyder (Orchard Park)

Steve LoVullo (West Seneca West)

Dave Kayser (Pine Valley)

Tom Jakubowicz (Depew)

 

148

Jim Hunt (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Bill Whitland (Cassadaga Valley)

Ron Fessondon (Kenmore West)

Mike Crandall (Medina)

 

157

Ray Stevens (Orchard Park)

John Parkinson (Amherst)

Dave Kowalski (Depew)

Dave Scott (Cassadaga Valley)

 

168

Bill Prusinowski (Cattaraugus) (4)

Alex Berger (Amherst)

Tim DuMoulin (Iroquois)

Gary Preisch (Starpoint)

 

183

Nick Kish (Amherst)

Neil Bateman (Maryvale)

Chuck Stankey (Pine Valley)

Paul Wagner (Medina)

 

HWT

Roger Pretsch (Starpoint)

Jerry Chairl (Maryvale)

Larry Bodie (Tonawanda)

Dick Preston (Franklinville)

 

UNL

Frank Patterson (Niagara-Wheatfield) (1)

Jim Stockwell (Jamestown)

Dale Walgate (Grand Island) Won by forfeit

No fourth place

 

 

1963

 

New York State starts State Tournament, but Section VI does not send a team.

 

AAA

Williamsville

March 1-2, 1963

 

98

Rich Ford (West Seneca)

Dan Kathan (Williamsville)

John Machnica (Frontier)

Ray Kirschberger (Lockport)

 

106

Jim Alexander (Hamburg)

John Schmittendorf (Frontier)

Dave Lane (Kenmore West)

Dale Nelson (Lockport)

 

115

Dwight Beranek (West Seneca)

Bob Reynolds (Tonawanda)

Al Costanzo (North Tonawanda)

Jim Meyer (Frontier)

 

123

Tom Cokewaldt (North Tonawanda)

Tom Harding (Tonawanda)

Henry Gullia (Amherst)

Scott Scholl (Frontier)

 

130

Guy Fire (North Tonawanda)

Doug Washburn (Williamsville)

Bill Blaufuss (Hamburg)

Pete DiPastena (Lockport)

 

 

136

Rich Guido (North Tonawanda)

Dick Aquila (Hamburg)

John Gullia (Amherst)

Mark Shapiro (West Seneca)

 

141

Mike Shapiro (West Seneca)

Alex Vogt (Tonawanda)

Mike Santaro (Frontier)

Mike Caughill (North Tonawanda)

 

148

Paul Crapsi (Williamsville)

Rich Rodeffer (North Tonawanda)

Russ Petit (Kenmore West)

Kent Gentzke (Tonawanda)

 

157

Cal Gardner (Tonawanda)

Bill Simon (Amherst)

Doug Aitcheson (Kenmore West)

Pete Sarver (Williamsville)

 

168

Nick Kish (Amherst)

Jim Smith (Hamburg)

Mel Herberger (Williamsville)

Larry Mudd (West Seneca)

 

183

John Tyran (Frontier)

Dale Hartman (North Tonawanda)

Tom Dewey (Kenmore West)

John Parkinson (Amherst)

 

HWT

John Troglauer (Williamsville)

John Pane (North Tonawanda)

Curt Berry (Frontier)

Rick Stawitzky (Tonawanda)

 

AA

Lake Shore

March 1-2, 1963

 

98

John Penzes (Iroquois)

Rick Humphrey (Springville)

Jim Printup (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Frank Locker (Orchard Park)

 

106

Stan Leasure (Iroquois)

Jim Prunella (Maryvale)

Bill Stokes (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Bill Blackburn (Medina)

 

115

Russ Brookman (Iroquois)

Al LaChance (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Gary Fowler (Cleveland Hill)

Dick Hahin (Maryvale)

 

123

Dave Enders (Maryvale)

Dale Wettlaufer (Orchard Park)

Bob Brookman (Iroquois)

Chuck Furness (Medina)

 

130

Clark Reinard (Iroquois)

Ed Mt. Pleasant (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Bill Archabald (Orchard Park)

Al Siewert (Medina)

 

136

Don Feltz (Springville)

Jud Smith (East Aurora)

Davbe Tompkins (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Dick Mann (Iroquois)

 

141

Ken Ellison (Iroquois)

Ken Swoope (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Art Snyder (Orchard Park)

Larry Alberts (Lake Shore)

 

148

Bill Reinard (Iroquois)

Fred Browning (Lake Shore)

Jim Hunt (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Jim Clark (Medina)

 

157

Carl Schroeder (Iroquois)

Glen Miller (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Neil Markley (Maryvale)

Jim Fleischman (Cleveland Hill)

 

168

Neil Bateman (Maryvale)

Ron Ringleben (Orchard Park)

Paul Wagner (Medina)

Dave Huddleston (Sweet Home)

 

183

Bob Meyer (Maryvale)

Tom Bierl (Iroquois)

Carroll Cousins (Lake Shore)

Jim Strom (Niagara-Wheatfield)

 

HWT

Frank Patterson (Niagara-Wheatfield)

Dave Burke (Lake Shore)

Tom Pettit (Medina)

Paul Papp (Sweet Home)

 

A

Depew

March 1-2, 1963

 

98

Wayne Miller (Gowanda)

Ed Strom (Southwestern)

Ellis (Starpoint)

Oddi (Depew)

 

106

Jerry Holmes (Southwestern)

Sid Brooks (Gowanda)

Broigiotta (Falconer)

Dave Godwin (Eden)

 

115

Bill Bennett (Eden)

Howie Gable (Gowanda)

John Betz (Depew)

Tom Strain (Falconer)

 

123

Ron Enser (Eden)

Frank Marrano (Gowanda)

Gabri (Starpoint)

John Crandall (Southwestern)

 

130

Lyle Boss (Gowanda)

Tom Vogel (Depew)

Zariczny (Salamanca)

Steve Funsell (Falconer)

 

136

Gary Lefford (Falconer)

Bill Petz (Depew)

Pittler (Starpoint)

Gary Olson (Southwestern)

 

141

Dan Groavac (Eden)

Tom Jakubowicz (Depew)

Jim Jones (Gowanda)

George Phillips (Alden)

 

148

Bill Canaan (Southwestern)

Ron White (Gowanda)

Chuck Lamb (Falconer)

Jim Herdle (Eden)

 

157

Dave Norton (Falconer)

Ray Cagwin (Eden)

Rich Wheeler (Gowanda)

Day (Starpoint)

 

168

Gary Haag (Eden)

Jim Burk (Southwestern)

O’Malley (Starpoint)

Mike Green (Gowanda)

 

183

Dick Minekime (Eden)

Gene Johnson (Gowanda)

Miller (Starpoint)

Bruce Kratzerd (Southwestern)

 

HWT

John Szelasny (Eden)

Walt McDowell (Southwestern)

Jay Fischer (Alden)

Preisch (Starpoint)

 

A (?B-C)

Cattaraugus

March 1-2, 1963